TBILISI CONSERVATORY BIG CONCERT HALL January 2015 Participation in an annual concert of Georgian traditional music.
September 1-5, 2016 Italy, Mussomeli,: Performance at the Festival “ ll Lamento del Mediterraneo
Ensemble “Sakhioba”
Out of great love for the folk and sacred music of Georgia, members of Georgia’s newest generation of revivalist musicians created an ensemble called “Sakhioba.” Founded in the beginning of 2006, the ensemble is mentored by the experience and knowledge of Malkhaz Erkvanidze, director of the renowned Anchiskhati Ensemble.
The word “Sakhioba” comes from classical Georgian, and means ‘sweet singing,’ either with instruments or voices. The Sakhioba ensemble began studying simple versions of traditional Georgian church chant under the tutelage of Lia Salakaia of the Sioni Cathedral Parish School, and progressed to more advanced chant studies under the guidance of Vasil Tsetskhladze. As folk singing shares close ties with church chant, the ensemble has also dedicated itself to folklore studies, including the study of traditional folk dances and instrumental music.